BITSAT Cut Off Trends: Know Which Campus You Will Get!

1 min read

BITSAT Cut OFF

Preparing for the exam, taking the exam and official result announcement… this is how simplified the exam procedure used to be in schools.

But engineering entrance exams could not just take this simplicity! Take BITSAT for example:

Exam preparation, form filling and payment, selection of test date, taking the exam, release of answer key, final results, cut off announcements and endless counselling rounds…

The list never ends!

To uncomplicated this phenomenon and making it a little easier for you, we did a deep analysis of the previous year’s BITSAT cut off trends. Now you can roughly judge which BITS campus to aim for, once the cut-offs are released. All the 3 national BITS’ campuses (Pilani, Hyderabad & Goa) release their branch-wise cut off list separately. Here are the cut-off trends for admission is all 3 BITS colleges around the country

About BITS Pilani 

  • BITS Pilani is the best private engineering institute college in India.
  • The campus has a world-class infrastructure coupled with an excellent network of faculties and a placement record.
  • BITSAT score above 300 can get you a seat in here but getting the desired branch is a tough deal.
  • A decent score above 330-400 is required to take the desired branch.

BITSAT Pilani Cutoff 

Name of the Programmes20202019201820172016
Chemical Engineering270281280306319
Civil Engineering254269274294314
Electrical & Electronics Engineering333341338355362
Mechanical Engineering298313313334346
Manufacturing Engineering253255270288311
Computer Science and Engineering372383378382384
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering323328319332345

About BITS Hyderabad 

  • BITS Hyderabad accepts the state and board toppers directly for admission purposes, apart from the successful BITSAT aspirants
  • BITS Hyderabad cut off stays slightly lower than BITS Pilani but is around BITS Goa Cut off.
  • A score of 280 and above is decent enough to get a seat in the institute.
  • A score above 300-330 is enough to get a seat in the dream branches.

BITSAT Hyderabad Cutoff

Name of the Programmes20202019201820172016
Chemical Engineering240252257272298
Civil Engineering240254258273303
Electrical & Electronics Engineering300308298310324
Mechanical Engineering260275275297316
Computer Science and Engineering336342334339347
Electronics and Communication Engineering290318312320332
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering314294286298313
Manufacturing Engineering269298

About BITS Goa

  • It’s BITS at Goa, do we need to say anything more?
  • The campus has three annual fests viz. Waves – cultural fest, Quark – technical fest and SPREE – India’s biggest sports fest.
  • A score of 280 and above is decent enough to get a seat in the institute.
  • A score above 320-340 is enough to get a seat in the desired engineering branch.

BITSAT Goa Cutoff 

Name of the Programmes20202019201820172016
Chemical Engineering248254260276301
Electrical & Electronics Engineering306310308320331
Mechanical Engineering269280283304322
Computer Science and Engineering347352347350358
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering294293289301312
Electronics & Communication Engineering320322314322

Interesting fact: There is no reservation in BITS, so no category-wise cut off is declared.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.